Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006ELEMENT EX, 2.4 YH1, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSKEYLESS/POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEMKEYLESS RECEIVER UNIT INPUT TEST
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, Standard
Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test
2006 Honda Element EX, 2.4 YH1, StandardSECTION Keyless Receiver Unit Input Test
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the Keyless receiver unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
TEST CONDITIONCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open in the wire
3 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF Check for voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. Short to power on No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit 5 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Disconnect the connector, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, replace the keyless receiver unit.
TEST CONDITIONCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 2 BLU/ORN Ignition switch OFF, under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the No. 2 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector K (17P): There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.