Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2005CIVIC SI L4-2.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSPOWER LOCKSPOWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2005 Honda Civic Si L4-2.0L
Power Door Lock Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2005 Honda Civic Si L4-2.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input Test
1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
2. Remove the dashboard lower cover.

3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect all connections to the under dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II) to keep the system awake and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under dash fuse/relay box
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6

6. Disconnect the M, P, K and J connectors from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
2. Remove the dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect all connections to the under dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II) to keep the system awake and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under dash fuse/relay box
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
6. Disconnect the M, P, K and J connectors from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.