Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2005ACCORD L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMSWIPER SWITCHTESTING AND INSPECTIONWIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4L
Wiper/Washer Switch Input Test
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4LSECTION Wiper/Washer Switch Input Test
Wiper/Washer Switch Input Test
1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Remove the dashboard lower cover.
3. Remove the steering coin-in covers.

4. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

6. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Remove the dashboard lower cover.
3. Remove the steering coin-in covers.
4. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.