Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2005ACCORD L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWINDOWS AND GLASSWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SWITCHTESTING AND INSPECTIONMASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4L
Master Switch Input Test
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4LSECTION Master Switch Input Test
Master Switch Input Test
1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Remove the driver's door switch trim.
- 2-door
- 4-door

3. Disconnect the 23P connector (A) from the power window switch (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the power window master switch still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the 23P connector to the switch.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) to keep the system awake and perform the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.
1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Remove the driver's door switch trim.
- 2-door
- 4-door
3. Disconnect the 23P connector (A) from the power window switch (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the power window master switch still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the 23P connector to the switch.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) to keep the system awake and perform the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.