Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4LSECTION Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.

5. Check for the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the steering lock assembly connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLU wire between the MICU and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the park pin switch connector.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the park pin switch connector while pushing the button of the shift lever in, and when released.
Is there continuity when pushing the button in, and no continuity when it's released?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex integrated control unit.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
5. Check for the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the steering lock assembly connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLU wire between the MICU and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the park pin switch connector.
9. Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the park pin switch connector while pushing the button of the shift lever in, and when released.
Is there continuity when pushing the button in, and no continuity when it's released?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex integrated control unit.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.