DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

2004 Honda S2000SECTION DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
  1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 2.
    2. NO -  Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G03694455Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire between the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
  4. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure the voltage on terminals No. 24 and No. 25 at the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On Terminals At ABS Modulator-Control Unit 25P Connector
    G03694456Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.3 V or less? 

    1. YES -  Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and retest.
    2. NO -  Repair open in the wire(s) between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector and body ground G303.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.