Control Assembly: Testing and Inspection

2004 Honda S2000 L4-2.2LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Heater Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting

1. Check the No.54 (30 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.20 (7.5 A) and No.25 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure the voltage between the No.30 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.20 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




6. Measure the voltage between the No.29 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.25 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.




7. Check for continuity between the No.26 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the heater control panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G402.

8. Disconnect the air mix control motor 7P connector.




9. Check for continuity between the No.5 terminal of the heater control panel 30P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the heater control panel and the air mix control motor.

NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.