Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 8: A Short in the Air Mix Control Motor Circuit
- Test the air mix control motor (see AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TESTΒ ).
Does the air mix control motor test OK?Β
YES:Β Go to step 2.
NO:Β Replace the air mix contorol motor.
- Disconnect the air mix control motor 5P connector.
- Disconnect heater control panel connectors A (14P) and B (22P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and heater control panel connector A (14P) terminals No. 1, 2, 3, and 9 individually, and between body ground and heater control panel connector B (22P) terminal No. 6.Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And Heater Control Panel Connector A (14P) Terminals No. 1, 2, 3, And 9 Individually, And Between Body Ground And Heater Control Panel Connector B (22P) Terminal No. 6
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?Β
YES:Β Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the air mix control motor.
NO:Β Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check the same terminals for voltage.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.