Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001ODYSSEY LXREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMFUEL SUPPLY SYSTEMFUEL GAUGE TEST
2001 Honda Odyssey LX
Fuel Gauge Test
2001 Honda Odyssey LXSECTION Fuel Gauge Test
NOTE:
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram. (see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article
).
- Check the No. 9 BACK UP LIGHT INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rear seats and carpet.
- Remove the access panel from the floor. See Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting .
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be between 5 and 8 V (about 5V on '03-04 models).
- If the voltage is as specified, go to step 9.
- If the voltage is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, go to step 8.
- If there no continuity, check for an open in the BLK wire or a poor ground (G551).
- Measure voltage between gauge assembly 16P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be between 5 and 8 V.
- If the voltage is as specified, check for an open in the YEL/BLU wire.
- If the voltage is not as specified, replace the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Install a 2 ohms resistor between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge starts moving toward the "F" mark.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not move at all, replace the gauge.
- If the gauge is OK, inspect the fuel gauge sending unit. See Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test/Replacement .
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom on the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.