Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CIVIC EX, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEATED GLASS/DEFOGGERSREAR WINDOW DEFOGGER & MIRROR DEFOGGERSYSTEM TESTSFUNCTIONAL TESTSCIVIC
2001 Honda Civic EX, 4D Sedan, Standard
Functional Tests: Civic
2001 Honda Civic EX, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Civic
- Check for blown fuses No. 11 (30-amp) in underhood fuse/relay box and No. 14 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary and retest system. If fuses are okay, go to next step.NOTE: Defogger switch is an integral part of heater control panel and cannot be replaced separately.
- Turn ignition and rear window defogger switch on. Using DVOM, check for voltage between defogger positive wire terminal and body ground. See Figure. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step Β 4.
- Check for faulty defogger relay. See DEFOGGER RELAYΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. Check for faulty window antenna coil. See ANTENNA COILΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. Using DVOM, check for open in following circuits:
- Black wire between rear window defogger relay and window antenna coil.
- Yellow/Black wire between rear window defogger relay and rear defogger switch.
- Black/Yellow wire between rear window defogger relay and fuse No. 14 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box.
See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair circuits as necessary. If all circuits are okay, substitute known-good defogger switch and retest system.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between defogger negative wire terminal and body ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for following:
- Open circuit in defogger ground wire.
- Faulty window antenna coil. See ANTENNA COILΒ under COMPONENT TESTS.
- Poor body ground at window antenna coil mounting bolt.
Repair circuits or replace components as necessary.
- Connect DVOM positive lead to center of each defogger grid wire. Connect DVOM negative lead to defogger negative wire terminal. See Figure. If reading is about 6 volts, defogger grid wire is okay. If reading is greater than 6 volts, an open exists between center of defogger grid wire and negative side. If reading is less than 6 volts, an open exists between center of defogger grid wire and positive side. To locate break, move probe along grid wire until meter needle moves abruptly. Repair as necessary. See GRID FILAMENT REPAIRΒ under ON-VEHICLE SERVICE.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.