Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSKEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Key Interlock System
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Key Interlock System
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin steering lock harness connector located behind left side of dash. See Fig 1. Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 4 (White wire) to battery voltage and connect terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) to ground. See Fig 2. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If key interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If key interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Green wire) to battery voltage and terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) to ground. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. Push in on ignition key. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Disconnect interlock control unit harness connector. Check for continuity between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 5 and ground. See Figure. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wire between interlock control unit and steering lock harness connector.
- Check for continuity between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Black wire between interlock control unit and parking pin switch.
- Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in Park. Measure voltage between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 6 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage does not exist, check for loose connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good interlock control unit and retest. If voltage exists, repair open in Black/Blue wire between interlock control unit and parking pin switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.