Generator Control System: Odyssey

2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Odyssey
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition on and check for DTC P1297 and/or P1298. If DTC P1297 and/or P1298 are present, go to appropriate diagnostic test in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ODYSSEY article. If DTC P1297 and/or P1298 are not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine and turn headlights on high beam. Measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and positive terminal of battery. See Figure. If voltage reading is not one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to step  4.
  3. Stop engine. Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check for continuity on White/Green wire between body ground and PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 6. See Figure. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ODYSSEY article. If continuity is now present, replace original PCM.
  4. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check continuity of White/Green wire between PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 6 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If continuity is present, repair generator. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.