Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGMISCELLANEOUS CONTROLSGENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEMCIVIC
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Generator Control System: Civic
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Civic
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine and turn headlights on high beam. Measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and positive terminal of battery. See Figure. If voltage reading is not one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage readings is one volt or less, go to step Β 3.
- Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 18 (White/Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, update PCM if latest software is not installed or substitute known-good PCM and retest. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE RESET PROCEDURE and SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC (EXCEPT GX & HX MODELS) article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check continuity of White/Green wire between PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 18 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If continuity is present, repair generator. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.