Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGMISCELLANEOUS CONTROLSA/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CIRCUIT TESTINSIGHT
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Test: Insight
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Insight
- Check No. 19 (20-amp) fuse in underhood fuse/relay box and No. 16 (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse(s) are okay, go to next step. If fuses are not okay, repair short to ground, replace faulty fuse(s) and recheck system operation.
- Using a scan tool, check engine coolant temperature. If coolant temperature is not higher than normal, go to next step. If coolant temperature is higher than normal, repair cause of high coolant temperature. See appropriate article in ENGINE COOLING.
- Remove A/C compressor clutch relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Test A/C compressor clutch relay. See MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS . If relay is okay, go to next step. Replace relay if faulty.
- Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 1. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace underhood fuse/relay box.
- Using a jumper wire, connect A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box sockets No. 1 and 2 (Blue/Red wire) together. If compressor clutch clicks, go to next step. If compressor clutch does not click, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between No. 16 (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box and A/C compressor clutch relay connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall A/C compressor clutch relay. Ensure A/C switch is off. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 17 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, check for loose wires and/or poor connections at PCM connectors. Repair any problems found. If problems are not found, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INSIGHT article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Blue/Black wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect single-pin A/C compressor clutch connector. Check for continuity on Blue/Red wire between single-pin A/C compressor clutch connector and A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 2. See Figure. If continuity is present, check compressor clutch clearance, thermal protector and compressor clutch field coil. See GENERAL SERVICING article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C compressor clutch and A/C compressor clutch relay connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.