Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Circuit: Prelude

2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Prelude
  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, go to step Β 5.
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, problem is intermittent. PSP switch is okay at this time.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector). Measure continuity of Green wire between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16. If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRELUDE article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. At harness side of connector, use a jumper wire to connect both terminals of PSP switch together (Green and Black wires). Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, repair open in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors and/or repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground point located at right side of engine, below VTEC solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.