Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Circuit: Civic

2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Civic
  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, go to step Β 3.
  2. Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to step Β 4. If battery voltage is present, problem is intermittent. PSP switch is okay at this time.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. At harness side of connector, use a jumper wire to connect both terminals of PSP switch together (Light Green/Black and Black wires). Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, check for an open in Light Green/Black wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors and/or an open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground point located on right frame rail, behind front bumper. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 24 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Measure continuity between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Black wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Light Green/Black wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, update PCM if latest software is not installed or substitute known-good PCM and retest. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE RESET PROCEDURE and SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC (EXCEPT GX & HX MODELS) article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.