Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMSGENERATOR FR SIGNAL CIRCUITS2000
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Generator Fr Signal Circuit: S2000
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION S2000
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin generator connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step Β 4.
- Turn ignition off, and reconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM under no load with transmission in Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) while turning headlights and rear window defogger on. See Figure and Figure . If voltage does not decrease when headlights and rear window defogger are turned on, go to next step. If voltage does decrease when headlights and rear window defogger are turned on, problem is intermittent. Generator FR signal is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable, PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) and 4-pin generator connector. Using a jumper wire, connect White/Red wire of 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 4 to body ground. See Figure. Measure continuity of White/Red wire between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 5. See Figure. If continuity is present, test charging system. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector). Check continuity between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Red wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.