Generator Fr Signal Circuit: Odyssey

2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Odyssey
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin generator connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminals No. 19 (White/Red wire) and No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step Β 4.
  2. Turn ignition off, and reconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM under no load with transaxle in Neutral or Park until radiator cooling fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminals No. 19 (White/Red wire) and No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) while turning headlights and rear window defogger on. See Figure. If voltage does not decrease when headlights and rear window defogger are turned on, go to next step. If voltage does decrease when headlights and rear window defogger are turned on, problem is intermittent. Generator FR signal is okay at this time.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) and 4-pin generator connector. Using a jumper wire, connect White/Red wire of 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 4 to body ground. See Figure. Measure continuity of White/Red wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 19. See Figure. If continuity is present, test charging system. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable and PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector). Measure continuity of White/Red wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 19. See Figure. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Red wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ODYSSEY article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.