Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMSCLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT (INSIGHT)
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Clutch Switch Signal Circuit (Insight)
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Clutch Switch Signal Circuit (Insight)
NOTE:
This signal informs PCM when clutch pedal is depressed.
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 14 (Red wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If about 5 volts exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts do not exist, go to step Β 3.
- With clutch pedal depressed, backprobe to measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 14 (Red wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is not less than one volt, go to step Β 5. If voltage is less than one volt, problem is intermittent. Clutch switch signal is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clutch switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminals No. 14 (Red wire) and No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If about 5 volts do not exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts exist, replace clutch switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector). Check continuity of Red wire between body ground and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 14. If continuity is present, repair short in Red wire between clutch switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INSIGHT article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clutch switch 2-pin connector. With clutch pedal depressed, measure continuity between both terminals of clutch switch. If continuity is present when clutch switch is depressed, go to next step. If continuity is not present when clutch switch is depressed, adjust clutch switch. See appropriate CLUTCHES article in ENGINES.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.