Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMSBRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNALPRELUDE
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal: Prelude
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Prelude
- Check brake lights. If brake lights are on without depressing brake pedal, check brake pedal position switch and adjust, repair or replace as necessary. If brake lights are not on, depress brake pedal. If brake lights come on, go to next step. If brake lights do not come on, go to step Β 3.
- Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "D" (16-pin connector) terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, problem is intermittent. Brake pedal position switch signal is okay at this time. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between brake pedal position switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check No. 41 (15-amp) fuse in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open in White/Yellow wire between brake pedal position switch and underhood fuse/relay box connectors. If circuit is okay, check brake pedal position switch. If fuse is not okay, repair short in White/Yellow wire between underhood fuse/relay box and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Replace No. 41 (15-amp) fuse.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.