Air Conditioning Signal Circuit: S2000

2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION S2000
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch 2-pin connector. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire), several times. See Figure and Figure . If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to step  5.
  3. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Check continuity of Blue/Red wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27. See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If symptom or indication does not go away, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between ground and underhood fuse/relay box Green connector "D" (16-pin connector) terminal No. 11 (Red wire), several times. See Figure. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Red wire between A/C clutch relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  6. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If symptom or indication does not go away, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors and/or between A/C pressure switch and heater control panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS

A/C Component Location
Accord, Civic, CR-V, Insight & Odyssey
Clutch Relay In Underhood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch In Condenser Outlet Line
Prelude
Clutch Relay Left Front Corner Of Engine Compartment, Next To ABS Modulator Unit
Diode Left Front Of Passenger's Footwell, Under Middle Of Instrument Panel
Pressure Switch In Condenser Outlet Line
S2000
Clutch Relay In Main Underhood Fuse/Relay Box
Pressure Switch In Condenser Outlet Line
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.