Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2001CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMSAIR CONDITIONING SIGNAL CIRCUITINSIGHT
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLA
Air Conditioning Signal Circuit: Insight
2001 Honda CR-V LX, 2.0 RD2, MDLASECTION Insight
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch 4-pin connector. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS table. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch 4-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire), several times. See Figure and Figure . If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to step 5.
- Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C does not operate, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27. See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Black wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INSIGHT article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If symptom or indication does not go away, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Unbolt underhood fuse/relay box. Leave upper cover on fuse/relay box to prevent short circuits and invert fuse/relay box. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between ground and underhood fuse/relay box Green connector "D" (16-pin connector) terminal No. 11 (Red wire), several times. See Figure. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Red wire between A/C clutch relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
- Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INSIGHT article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If symptom or indication does not go away, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, repair open in Blue/Black wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors and/or open between A/C pressure switch and heater control panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.