Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD SE, 2.3 CG5, MAXAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEATED GLASS/DEFOGGERSPOWER MIRRORSFUNCTION TEST
2000 Honda Accord SE, 2.3 CG5, MAXA
Function Test
2000 Honda Accord SE, 2.3 CG5, MAXASECTION Function Test
- Remove the driver's door panel (see DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION -- COUPE ).
- Disconnect the 10P connector from the power mirror switch.
- Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 4.
- Left mirror doesn't work, go to step 6 .
- Right mirror doesn't work, go to step 7 .
- Defogger doesn't work (Canada), go to step 8 .
- Both mirrors
- Check for voltage between the No. 1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for.
- blown No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- an open in the YEL/BLK wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and body ground.
There should be continuity.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- an open in the BLK wire.
- poor ground (G551).
- If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually as described in the next column.
- Left mirror
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- Connect the No. 1 terminal to the No. 7 terminal, and the No. 4 (or No. 9) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or BLU/ORN) wire between the left mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the BLU/GRN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
- Right mirror
- Connect the No. 1 terminal to the No. 8 terminal, and the No. 4 (or No. 10) terminal to body ground with jumper wires. The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the BLU/WHT (or LT GRN) wire between the right mirror and the 10P connector. If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the YEL/WHT wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
- Defogger (Canada)
- Connect the No. 3 and No. 6 terminals with a jumper wire, and check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up with the ignition switch ON (II).
- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- an open in the YEL/BLK and ORN/WHT wires.
- blown No. 4 (7.5 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- poor ground (G551, G581).
- If only one fails to warm up, check its defogger.
- If both fail to warm up, check the defogger switch.
- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.