Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD EX SEDAN L4-2254CC 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSVEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTINGAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
2000 Honda Accord EX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI
Automatic Transmission
2000 Honda Accord EX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFISECTION Automatic Transmission
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
Before Testing:
- Check to see if diagnostic trouble code P0720 (9) is indicated. If it is, troubleshoot the DTC.
- Inspect the No.9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the B16 terminal and body ground (G501).
1. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
2. Disconnect the 22P connector from the gauge assembly.

3. Connect the B2 terminal to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground. To prevent damage to the gauge assembly, lay the gauge assembly on a shop rag.
4. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) 1 wheel with the other wheel blocked.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V or more?
YES - Replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Connect the No.9 terminal of the 32P PCM connector to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground.
7. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) 1 wheel with the other wheel blocked.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V or more?
YES - Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the PCM and the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for loose connections at the PCM connector. If necessary; substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
Before Testing:
- Check to see if diagnostic trouble code P0720 (9) is indicated. If it is, troubleshoot the DTC.
- Inspect the No.9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the B16 terminal and body ground (G501).
1. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
2. Disconnect the 22P connector from the gauge assembly.
3. Connect the B2 terminal to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground. To prevent damage to the gauge assembly, lay the gauge assembly on a shop rag.
4. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) 1 wheel with the other wheel blocked.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V or more?
YES - Replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Connect the No.9 terminal of the 32P PCM connector to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground.
7. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) 1 wheel with the other wheel blocked.
Does voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V or more?
YES - Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the PCM and the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for loose connections at the PCM connector. If necessary; substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.