Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD EX SEDAN L4-2254CC 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSINFORMATION BUSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS
2000 Honda Accord EX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFI
Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2000 Honda Accord EX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC (VTEC) MFISECTION Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: If the multiplex control unit is replaced, never use a multiplex control unit other than the one which is manufactured by the original multiplex control unit maker. Using other multiplex control units, manufactured by a non-original maker could cause a malfunction of communication among the multiplex control unit.
Door Unit:
1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.


3. Make the following input tests at connector A.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
Passenger's Unit:
4. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

6. Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Driver's Unit:
7. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System.
NOTE: If the multiplex control unit is replaced, never use a multiplex control unit other than the one which is manufactured by the original multiplex control unit maker. Using other multiplex control units, manufactured by a non-original maker could cause a malfunction of communication among the multiplex control unit.
Door Unit:
1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
3. Make the following input tests at connector A.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
Passenger's Unit:
4. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Driver's Unit:
7. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Make the following input tests at connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.