Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA1994CIVIC DX, 4D SEDAN, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSFUEL SYSTEMINJECTOR RESISTANCEMAIN RELAY HARNESS
1994 Honda Civic DX, 4D Sedan, Automatic
Main Relay Harness
1994 Honda Civic DX, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Main Relay Harness
- Turn ignition off. Unplug main relay harness connector. Check for continuity between connector terminal No. 2 and chassis ground. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire from terminal No. 2 to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Measure voltage between connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring between battery and main relay, and check ECM fuse in underhood relay box. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between relay connector terminal No. 5 and body ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring from ignition switch and main relay. Check fuse No. 18. Check wiring from fuse box to main relay. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Connect voltmeter to connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Turn ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring between ignition switch and main relay. Check wiring from fuse box to main relay. Repair or replace fuse or wiring as necessary.
- Connect jumper between connector terminals No. 5 and 7. Turn ignition on. Fuel pump should operate. If fuel pump fails to operate, check fuel pump wiring.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.