Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Use the schematics and connector end views to identify the device's ground, ignition, and serial data circuit terminals.
U010E
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect all the harness connectors at the K115 Reductant Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 4 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify that a test lamp illuminates between each ignition circuit terminal listed below and ground.
- Terminal 5
- Terminal 8
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the K115 Reductant Control Module and the device setting the DTC.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the K115 Reductant Control Module and the device setting the DTC.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
- Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the K115 Reductant Control Module.
- If less than 110 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.
- If greater than 130 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω
- If less than 110 Ω
- Replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.
U029D
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 6 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors of the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1 and the device setting the DTC.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1 and the device setting the DTC.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
- Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.
- If less than 110 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.
- If greater than 130 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω
- If less than 110 Ω
- Replace the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.
U029E
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 6 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2 and the device setting the DTC.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2 and the device setting the DTC.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
- Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.
- If less than 110 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.
- If greater than 130 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω
- If less than 110 Ω
- Replace the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.
U02A3
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 6 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor and the device setting the DTC.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor and the device setting the DTC.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
- Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
- If less than 110 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.
- If greater than 130 Ω
Refer to DTC U0074 to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω
- If less than 110 Ω
- Replace the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.