Circuit/System Testing

2021 GMC Savana 2500 LS, 6.6L Eng VIN 7SECTION Circuit/System Testing
NOTE:

Use the schematics and connector end views to identify the device's ground, ignition, and serial data circuit terminals.

U010E

  1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect all the harness connectors at the K115 Reductant Control Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 4 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
  4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between each ignition circuit terminal listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 5
    • Terminal 8
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  6. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  7. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the K115 Reductant Control Module and the device setting the DTC.
    • If 2 Ω or greater 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the K115 Reductant Control Module and the device setting the DTC.

    • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω 
  8. Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
  9. Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the K115 Reductant Control Module.
    • If less than 110 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.

    • If greater than 130 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.

    • Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω 
  10. Replace the K115 Reductant Control Module.

U029D

  1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors of the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  6. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1 and the device setting the DTC.
    • If 2 Ω or greater 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1 and the device setting the DTC.

    • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω 
  7. Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
  8. Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.
    • If less than 110 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.

    • If greater than 130 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.

    • Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω 
  9. Replace the B195A Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 1.

U029E

  1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  6. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2 and the device setting the DTC.
    • If 2 Ω or greater 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2 and the device setting the DTC.

    • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω 
  7. Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
  8. Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.
    • If less than 110 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.

    • If greater than 130 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.

    • Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω 
  9. Replace the B195B Nitrogen Oxides Sensor 2.

U02A3

  1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connector at the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  6. Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor and the device setting the DTC.
    • If 2 Ω or greater 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit between the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor and the device setting the DTC.

    • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω 
  7. Reconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
  8. Test for 110 - 130 Ω between each pair of Powertrain high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
    • If less than 110 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for a short to ground or a short between the serial data circuits.

    • If greater than 130 Ω 

      Refer to DTC U0074  to test for an open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.

    • Go to next step: If between 110 - 130 Ω 
  9. Replace the B136 Exhaust Particulate Matter Sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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