Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Use the wiring schematics and connector end views to identify the device's ground, B+, ignition, accessory wake up serial data, fuel pump primary relay control, powertrain sensor bus enable, and serial data circuit terminals.
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module. It may take up to 10 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between each of the ground circuit terminals and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between each of the B+ circuit terminals and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between each of the ignition circuit terminals, which has a fuse in the circuit, and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between the accessory wakeup serial data circuit terminal (circuit 5985) and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connectors at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the accessory wakeup serial data circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between the powertrain sensor bus enable circuit terminal (circuit 4320) and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connectors at the K20 Engine Control Module and all control modules connected to the powertrain sensor bus enable circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the powertrain sensor bus enable circuit terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the powertrain sensor bus enable circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify if the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module is equipped with the fuel pump primary relay control circuit (circuit 465).
- If equipped
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connectors at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between the fuel pump primary relay control circuit terminal and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the fuel pump primary relay control circuit terminal and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the fuel pump primary relay control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If NOT equipped
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Test for less than 4.5 V between each of the powertrain sensor high speed GMLAN serial data circuit terminals and ground.
- Circuit 4498
- Circuit 4499
- If 4.5 V or greater
Refer to DTC U0076 to test for a short to voltage.
- Go to next step: If less than 4.5 V
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 10 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for greater than 100 Ω between each of the powertrain sensor high speed GMLAN serial data circuit terminals and ground.
- Circuit 4498
- Circuit 4499
- If 100 Ω or less
Refer to DTC U0076 to test for a short to ground.
- Go to next step: If greater than 100 Ω
- Disconnect the harness connectors at the device setting the DTC.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the serial data circuits end to end between the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module and the device setting the DTC.
- Circuit 4498
- Circuit 4499
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- Replace the K111 Fuel Pump Driver Control Module.
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 10 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify DTC U18A2 does not set again.
- If DTC U18A2 sets
Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If DTC U18A2 does not set
- If DTC U18A2 sets
- All OK.
If the control module's chassis ground is shared with any tail lamp assembly, disconnect the harness connector at that tail lamp assembly to remove the alternative path to ground before proceeding with this step.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.