Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Passive Transmitter Malfunction
- Lock the vehicle using the keyless entry transmitter.
- Verify that each door and rear compartment unlocks and opens by approaching the vehicle with a valid transmitter and operating their exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- If both doors and the rear compartment do not unlock/unlatch and openÂ
- Replace the transmitter battery.
- Lock the vehicle using the keyless entry transmitter.
- Verify that each door and rear compartment unlocks and opens by approaching the vehicle with a valid transmitter and operating their respective release handle/touch pad.
- If both doors and the rear compartment do not unlock/unlatch and open, replace the vehicle key.
- Go to next step: If both doors and the rear compartment unlock/unlatch and open
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If both doors and the rear compartment unlock/unlatch and openÂ
- The concern may be caused by temporary RF interference. Discuss the conditions in which the concern occurs with the customer. RF interference from aftermarket devices such as 2-way radios, power inverters, cellular phone chargers, computers, etc. may cause a system malfunction. High RF traffic areas, such as gas stations which use pay-at-the-pump RF transponders, may also cause interference that could lead to a malfunction.
Antenna Circuit Malfunction
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the inoperative T10 Keyless Entry Antenna, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 1 V or greaterÂ
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 VÂ
- Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or lessÂ
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1 VÂ
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 1 V or greaterÂ
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 VÂ
- Install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function. Turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or lessÂ
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1 VÂ
- Replace the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna.
- Lock the vehicle doors using the keyless entry transmitter. Activate the antenna by operating the appropriate exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad.
- Verify that the door/rear compartment unlocks and opens when the exterior door handle button/rear closure touch pad is operated.
- If the door/rear compartment does not unlock and openÂ
Replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the door/rear compartment unlocks and opensÂ
- If the door/rear compartment does not unlock and openÂ
- All OK.
When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.