Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Verification
If the vehicle is equipped with RPO KSG, it also has Adaptive Cruise Control. Refer to the Object Detection or the Driver Assistance Systems subsection for schematics, diagnostics, and description and operation related to Adaptive Cruise Control functions.
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the condition does not exist: Cruise Control System Status = Inhibit by ECM
- Cruise Control System Status = Inhibit by ECM
If a condition exists - Repair or replace as necessary
- Go to next step: Cruise Control System Status Inhibit by ECM
- Cruise Control System Status = Inhibit by ECM
- Verify the component works as specified: Cruise Control Switch Assembly
- Refer to Body Control Module-Scan Tool Parameter
- If a condition exists
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
- If a condition exists
- Verify that no DTC listed in the DTC Descriptor Category is set.
- If a related DTC is set
Refer to Circuit/System Testing.
- Go to next step: If a related DTC is not set
- If a related DTC is set
- All OK.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.