Diagnostic Procedures

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off for 10 seconds, then start engine. Using scan tool, monitor status of this DTC. If this DTC ran and failed LAST TEST, go to next step. If this DTC did not fail LAST TEST, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDSΒ  .
  2. Turn ignition off. Check INJ/MAN fuse (10-amp) located in underhood fuse block. Replace as necessary. Disconnect injector in-line connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM, check resistance between in-line connector terminals No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 8 (White wire). If resistance is 14-23 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-23 ohms, check for open circuit in injector in-line connector. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace injector No. 2.
  3. Connect a test light between ground and in-line harness connector terminal No. 8 (White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in circuit.
  4. Using DVOM, measure voltage on injector in-line harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire). If 2.6-4.6 volts are present, check in-line harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace ECM. If 2.6-4.6 volts are not present, go to next step.
  5. Check for open in circuit between injector in-line harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire) and ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, check connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, replace ECM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.