Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 83 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0410: AIR SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Diagnostic Procedures
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Saturn LW200, 2002 Saturn L200, and 2002 Saturn L100. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Start engine and allow ECT to reach at least 158°F (70°C). Let engine idle. Using scan tool, ensure LOOP status is closed, then command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If voltage does not reach 50 millivolts or less for more than one second, go to next step. If voltage does reach 50 millivolts or less for more than one second, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Visually inspect AIR pipes, hoses and clamps for cuts, damage and tightness. If a problem was not found, go to next step. If a problem was found, repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on and off. While listening for both air pump running and pump solenoid clicking, notice which components work. If air pump runs and air pump solenoid clicks when air pump relay is commanded on, go to next step. If air pump does not run or air pump solenoid does not click when air pump relay is commanded on, go to step 6 .
- Remove vacuum line from shutoff valve. Start engine. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If manifold vacuum is present at shutoff valve vacuum line, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is not present at shutoff valve vacuum line, problem is no vacuum to shutoff valve. Check for vacuum line connections between shutoff valve and intake manifold, vacuum check valve blockage and intake manifold vacuum port blockage.
- Reconnect vacuum line to shutoff valve. Disconnect AIR hose at in-line check valve. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If air is blowing out of hose, check all AIR pipes and hoses between check valve and air pump for leaks. If components are okay, replace shutoff valve. If air is not blowing out of hose, replace check valve (between shutoff valve and exhaust manifold).
- Check IGN 0/3/CR fuse (40-amp) and AIR SOL fuse (10-amp) in underhood fuse block. Replace and retest if open. If IGN 0/3/CR fuse continues to open when air pump relay is commanded on, check Red wire between underhood fuse block and air pump for short to ground or shorted air motor. If AIR SOL fuse continues to open when air pump relay is commanded on, check Pink/Black wire between underhood fuse block and air pump solenoid for short to ground or shorted air pump solenoid. Remove underhood fuse block cover. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on and off while listening for air pump relay clicking. If air pump relay does not click, go to step 12 . If air pump relay clicks and air pump is inoperative, go to next step. If air pump relay clicks and both air pump and air pump solenoid are inoperative, go to step 9 . If air pump relay clicks and air pump solenoid is inoperative, go to step 10 .
- Disconnect air pump connector. Connect Noid Light (SA9194E) across connector terminals. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If noid light is on, check air pump connector. If connector is okay, replace air pump. If noid light is off, go to next step.
- Connect test light between Red wire at air pump connector and ground. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If test light is on, repair open in Black wire between air pump and underhood fuse block. If test light is off, repair open in Red wire between air pump and underhood fuse block.
- Ensure air pump relay is contacting each contact terminal in underhood fuse block and no voltage exists at either air pump or air pump solenoid when air pump relay is commanded on. Replace underhood fuse block.
- Disconnect air pump solenoid connector. Connect Noid Light (SA9194E) across terminals of connector. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If noid light is on, check air pump solenoid connector. If connector is okay, replace air pump solenoid. If noid light is off, go to next step.
- Connect test light between Pink/Black wire at air pump solenoid connector and ground. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on. If test light is on, repair open in Black wire between air pump solenoid and underhood fuse block. If test light is off, repair open in Pink/Black wire between air pump solenoid and underhood fuse block.
- Turn ignition ON, engine Off. Using scan tool, monitor AIR RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND. If feedback reads YES, go to next step. If feedback reads no, go to step 16 .
- Replace air pump relay with horn relay in under hood fuseblock, or replace with a known-good relay. Using scan tool, monitor AIR RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND. If feedback reads NO, check connectors. If connectors are okay, replace air pump relay. If feedback does not read NO, go to next step.
- Remove air pump relay. Connect a test light between relay coil ignition voltage terminal IGN and ground. If test light is on, go to next step. If test light is off, check for ignition voltage at EIS 3 fuse (10 amp) in under hood fuseblock. If voltage is present and fuse is not open, replace under hood fuseblock. If no voltage is present, repair ignition feed to EIS 3 fuse.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check continuity between PCM connector J1 terminal No. 31 (Brown wire) and ground. Check continuity between PCM connector J2 terminal No. 9 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists in either circuit, repair short to ground. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, check Brown wire between under hood fuseblock and PCM for open. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition ON, engine OFF. Using scan tool, command AIR RELAY on while monitoring AIR RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS. If feedback reads YES, go to next step. If feedback reads NO, problem is intermittent. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Replace air pump relay with horn relay or replace with a known-good relay. Using scan tool, command AIR PUMP RELAY on while monitoring AIR RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS. If feedback reads NO, replace air pump relay. If feedback reads YES, check Brown wire between under hood fuseblock and PCM, and Black wire between air pump solenoid and PCM for short to voltage. If wires are okay, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.