Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views   or  Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views 
DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1 Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspection? Go to Step 2  Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  3. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Inspect for proper automatic transmission shift lock control switch adjustment. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Lighting Systems.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
6 Inspect for poor connections at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
7 Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the automatic transmission shift control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10  -
8 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
10 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.