Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 744 (THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2723TEST DESCRIPTION
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Test Description
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This test verifies the integrity of the key resistor circuits between the ignition switch and the BCM.
DTC B2723
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Theft Deterrent System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Theft Deterrent System Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Inspect the ignition key for dirt or obvious damage. Does the ignition key appear dirty or damaged? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the following circuits for an open or a short to voltage:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Clean or replace the ignition key as necessary. Refer to Replacing Keys . Did you complete the procedure? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the ignition switch lock cylinder. Refer to Ignition Switch Lock Cylinder Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
When replacing the BCM, perform the relearn procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.