Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 740 (HORN SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2527TEST DESCRIPTION
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Test Description
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay.
- 4: Verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the horn relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
DTC B2527
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Horns Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the horn relay control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the horn relay control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the horn relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.