Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 723 (BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM & STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you preform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the Theft Deterrent relay click? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 18 |
| 8 | Connect a 30 amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the Theft Deterrent relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 18 | Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 19 | Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 20 | Replace the Theft Deterrent relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 21 | Replace the:
Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 22 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedures for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Replace the Ignition Switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 24 | Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 | Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.