Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you preform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical 
2 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the Theft Deterrent relay click?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the Theft Deterrent relay.
  2. Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the theft deterrent relay coil circuit to ground.
  3. With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Connect a test light from the supply voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit to the control circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit.
  2. With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test light illuminate?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Park Neutral Position (PNP) switch or Clutch Pedal Position switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the Engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper between the Theft Deterrent relay coil control circuits of the PNP switch or Clutch Pedal Position switch.
  5. With the transmission in park, or clutch pedal depressed, turn the ignition switch to the start position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Theft Deterrent relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 18 
8 Connect a 30 amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
9 Does the fuse in the jumper open? Go to Step 19  Go to Step 12 
10 Test the control circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 15 
11 Test the supply voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay coil circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 16 
12 Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 17 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the Theft Deterrent relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 20 
14 Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 25  Go to Step 21 
15 Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 22 
16 Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 23 
17 Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 25  Go to Step 24 
18 Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Theft Deterrent relay switch circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 25  -
19 Repair the short to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 25  -
20 Replace the Theft Deterrent relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25  -
21 Replace the:
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25  -
22
IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedures for the BCM.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25  -
23 Replace the Ignition Switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25  -
24 Replace the starter. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25  -
25 Operate the system for which the symptom occurred.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.