Test Description

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests each fuel injector resistance within a specific temperature range. If any of the fuel injectors display a resistance outside of the specified value, replace the fuel injector.
  2. 4:  This step determines if all of the fuel injectors are within 3 ohms of each other. If the highest resistance value is within 3 ohms of the lowest resistance value, then all of the fuel injector coil windings are OK.
  3. 6:  This step determines if the ignition 1 voltage circuit under the intake plenum is causing the concern.
  4. 8:  This step determines which fuel injector is faulty. After subtracting the highest and lowest resistance values from the average value, replace the fuel injector that has the greatest resistance difference from the average.
Fuel Injector Coil Test

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Connector End Views  or  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2 Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) with a scan tool.
Is the ECT value within the specified range?
10-32°C (50-90°F) Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
  1. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way harness connector.
  2. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition feed circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Do any of the fuel injectors display a resistance outside the specified range?
11-14 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Disconnect the fuel injector multi-way connector.
  2. Measure the resistance of each fuel injector between the ignition feed circuit and the fuel injector control circuit, at the multi-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
  3. Record each fuel injector value.
  4. Subtract the lowest resistance value from the highest resistance value.
Is the difference equal to, or less than, the specified value?
3 Ω Go to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool  or Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2  Go to Step 8 
5 Remove the upper intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical.
Did you complete the action?
- Go to Step 6  -
Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the affected fuel injector connector, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
7 Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 11  -
  1. Add all of the fuel injector resistance values, to obtain a total resistance value.
  2. Divide the total resistance value by the number of fuel injectors, to obtain an average resistance value.
  3. Subtract the lowest and the highest individual fuel injector resistance values from the average resistance value.
  4. Replace the fuel injector that displays the greatest resistance difference, above or below the average. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace any fuel injectors that are out of the specified range. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
11-14 Ω Go to Step 11  -
11 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.