Courtesy Lamps Inoperative

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Courtesy Lamps Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Courtesy Lamps Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems.
1 Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 
2
  1. On the headlamp switch, turn the door switch to the ON position.
  2. Turn ON the IP dimmer switch or open one of the doors.
Do all of the courtesy lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Open and close each door and the lift gate.
Do the courtesy lamps turn ON when you open each door and the lift gate?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 5 
4 Are all of the courtesy lamps inoperative? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 12 
5 Test the door open circuits for a high resistance, an open, or a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the ground circuit of the door latch assembly for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 11 
7
  1. Disconnect the headlamp switch.
  2. Connect a jumper between the switched dome circuit and the ground circuit.
Do the dome lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
8 Inspect for an open or a short to battery positive voltage in the switched dome circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 9 
9 Test for an open, short to ground or a short to battery positive voltage in the courtesy lamps control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 10 
10 Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connection of the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
11 Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connection of the inoperative door latch assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
12 Repair the open in the inoperative courtesy lamp power supply voltage circuit or courtesy lamps control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16  -
13 Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
14
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedures for the Body Control Module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .
Replace the inoperative door latch assembly. Refer to Lock Replacement - Front Door or Lock Replacement - Rear Door in Doors or Latch Replacement - Liftgate (Aztek) in Body Rear End.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
16 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.