Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 530 (BATTERY, CHARGING SYSTEM AND STARTING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
A flashing or illuminated security lamp indicates a theft deterrent malfunction. A theft deterrent malfunction may disable starter operation. Is the security lamp flashing? |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the Starter relay click? |
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 25 |
| 7 | Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Does the fuse in the jumper open? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 28 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 23 |
| 16 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 22 |
| 18 | Test the crank request circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 24 |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the Starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 29 |
| 20 | Inspect the PNP switch for proper operation. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 30 |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 31 |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 32 |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 33 |
| 25 | Repair the high resistance or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 26 | Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the Starter relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 27 | Repair the high resistance or open in the park/neutral signal circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 28 | Repair the high resistance or open in the ignition 1 circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 29 | Replace the Starter relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 30 | Replace the neutral safety switch. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 31 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedures for the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 32 | Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1) or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 33 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 34 | - |
| 34 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.