Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1 Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical 
2 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: A flashing or illuminated security lamp indicates a theft deterrent malfunction. A theft deterrent malfunction may disable starter operation.
Is the security lamp flashing?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Crank Request Signal parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the scan tool display Yes?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 14 
5 Turn the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the Starter relay click?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 9 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Starter relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 25 
7 Connect a 30-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid.
Does the engine crank?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 8 
8 Does the fuse in the jumper open? Go to Step 15  Go to Step 16 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Starter relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 12 
10
  1. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil and the control circuit of the Starter relay.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 26  Go to Step 11 
11 Turn the ignition to the START position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 19  Go to Step 17 
12
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the park neutral position (PNP) switch.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the PNP switch signal circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20  Go to Step 13 
13 Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the PNP switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 27  Go to Step 28 
14
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the crank request signal circuit of the PCM and a good ground.
  4. Turn the ignition to the start position
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 22  Go to Step 18 
15 Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 23 
16 Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 23 
17 Test the control circuit of the Starter relay for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 22 
18 Test the crank request circuit of the PCM for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 24 
19 Inspect for poor connections at the Starter relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 29 
20 Inspect the PNP switch for proper operation.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 21 
21 Inspect for poor connection at the PNP switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 30 
22 Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 31 
23 Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 32 
24 Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34  Go to Step 33 
25 Repair the high resistance or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 34  -
26 Repair the short to ground in the control circuit of the Starter relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 34  -
27 Repair the high resistance or open in the park/neutral signal circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 34  -
28 Repair the high resistance or open in the ignition 1 circuit of the PNP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 34  -
29 Replace the Starter relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 34  -
30 Replace the neutral safety switch.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 34  -
31
IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedures for the PCM.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 3.4L.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 34  -
32 Replace the starter motor. Refer to Starter Motor Replacement (LA1)  or Starter Motor Replacement (LY7) .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 34  -
33 Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 34  -
34 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.