Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSGMC1999FORWARD CONTROL 5.7 R, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 181 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.2L)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1635: 5-VOLT REFERENCE 1 CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, Automatic
Diagnostic Procedures
1999 GMC Forward Control 5.7 R, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check - engine controls, go to next step.
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn ignition off for at least 90 seconds. Start engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. See CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING DTC . You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? If yes, go to next step. If no, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 2.2L & 3.0L VUE article.
- Visually and physically inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 12. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor electrical connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C Pressure sensor and a good ground with a DVOM. Is the voltage 4.8-5.2 volts? If yes, go to step 6. If no, go to next step.
- Is voltage greater than 5.2 volts? If yes, go to step 9. If no, go to step 7.
- Connect the A/C pressure sensor electrical connector. Disconnect the throttle position sensor. Measure voltage between the 5-volt reference 1 circuit of the throttle position sensor No. 1 and a good ground with a DVOM. Is the voltage 4.8-5.2 volts? If yes, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - 2.2L & 3.0L VUE article. If no, go to step 10.
- Monitor the DVOM while disconnecting all other devices connected to 5-volt reference circuit No. 1, one at a time. If voltage changes when one of the components are disconnected, replace the affected component. Was a component replaced? If yes, go to step 12. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECM. Test the 5-volt reference circuit No. 1 for a short to ground or a short to any sensor low reference circuit. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 12. If no, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the ECM. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Test the following circuits for a short to voltage: The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) 2 sensor signal circuit, A/C pressure sensor signal circuit, TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit, Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor signal circuit, and the 5-volt reference circuit for all sensors listed. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 12. If no, go to step 11.
- Replace A/C pressure sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Replace ECM. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE REPROGRAMMING under PROGRAMMING. After replacing ECM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. See CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING DTC . You may also operate vehicle within the conditions observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? If yes, go to step 2. If no, go to next step.
- With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? If yes, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, system is okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.