Pinpoint Test P: C1B14:11, C1B14:12

2022 Ford Mustang GT Premium, 2D Coupe, Automatic TransSECTION Pinpoint Test P: C1B14:11, C1B14:12
  1. Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Reference voltage is supplied to the climate control actuators and one sensor from the FCIM on one common circuit and the signal returns to the FCIM on one common circuit. All components that share these two circuits are listed in this pinpoint test. Access to these components are difficult.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    FCIM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to ground.
    FCIM C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • FCIM

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. P1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out FCIM self-test.

    Is DTC C1B14:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  P2
    No  GO to  P5
  3. P2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD719928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. P3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD719928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2

    Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  P6
    No  GO to  P4
  5. P4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD719928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2402A-2

    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.

      • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233
      • Driver side temperature door actuator C2091
      • Passenger side temperature door actuator C2092
      • Air distribution door actuator C232
      • Air inlet door actuator C289

    Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. P5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-3
      GFD719927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  P6
  7. P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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