Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test P: C1B14:11, C1B14:12
- Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Reference voltage is supplied to the climate control actuators and one sensor from the FCIM on one common circuit and the signal returns to the FCIM on one common circuit. All components that share these two circuits are listed in this pinpoint test. Access to these components are difficult.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition FCIM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to ground. FCIM C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to voltage. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - P1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out FCIM self-test.
Is DTC C1B14:11 present?
Yes GO to P2 No GO to P5 - P2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P3 No REPAIR the circuit. - P3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
Yes GO to P6 No GO to P4 - P4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
- While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new sensor or actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the FCIM. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the FCIM is connected. No REPAIR the circuit. - While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
- P5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402A-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to P6 - P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.