Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test X: U3006:1C
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicle Ground Information
- Vehicle Ground Information
- Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.
Vehicle Power Information
- Vehicle Power Information
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuits. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Battery concern
- BJB
- BCM
- X1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM charging system DTCs present?
Yes REFER to Body Control Module (BCM) No GO to X2 - X2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure. No GO to X3 - X3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the over-charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure. No GO to X4 - X4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM DTCs.
Is DTC U3006:1C present?
Yes GO to X5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - X5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Record the battery voltage. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to X6 No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure. If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - X6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
- Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
Compare BCMPID with actual battery voltage.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
- Using a diagnostic scan tool,
Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the
Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
?
Yes TURN the engine off, GO to X9 No GO to X7 - X7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280G .
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280G-17 Ground C2280G-21 Ground C2280G-22 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280H-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to X8 No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - X8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C-6 Ground C2280C-7 Ground C2280C-10 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X9 No REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance. - X9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.