Pinpoint Test X: U3006:1C

2022 Ford Mustang GT Premium, 2D Convertible, Automatic TransSECTION Pinpoint Test X: U3006:1C
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Vehicle Ground Information 

    Vehicle Power Information 

    • Vehicle Power Information 
    • Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuits.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery concern
    • BJB
    • BCM

  2. X1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect the diagnostic tool.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM charging system DTCs present? 

    Yes  REFER to Body Control Module (BCM) 
    No  GO to  X2
  3. X2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

    Are any charging system DTCs present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure.
    No  GO to  X3
  4. X3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD720524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD720525Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the over-charging system concern. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure.
    No  GO to  X4
  5. X4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM DTCs.

    Is DTC U3006:1C present? 

    Yes  GO to  X5
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. X5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Record the battery voltage. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  X6
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article for the procedure. If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  7. X6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Start the engine.

    • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID

      Compare BCMPID with actual battery voltage.

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID

    Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the 

    Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID 

    Yes  TURN the engine off, GO to  X9
    No  GO to  X7
  8. X7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-17
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280G-21
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280G-22
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1
      GFD720522Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  X8
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
  9. X8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-6
      GFD720523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C-7
      GFD720523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C-10
      GFD720523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  X9
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  10. X9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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