Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DI1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P02EE, P02EF, P02F0, P02F1, P02F2, P02F3, P02F4 or P02F5 present?
Yes No GO to DI2 For no start, runs rough at idle or misses, GO to DI2
For all others, RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. - DI2 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR PID
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
Does the INJ_F PID indicate a concern?
Yes No GO to DI4 GO to DI3 - DI3 CARRY OUT THE POWER BALANCE TEST NOTE: The scan tool test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Proceed to the next step if the scan tool test is not available.
- Verify the low pressure fuel system is operating correctly. GO to Pinpoint Test HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
- Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Are the results satisfactory?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time.
RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction.GO to DI4 - DI4 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the suspected fuel injector to the PCM.
Does the INJ_F PID indicate a concern?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DI5 - DI5 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Suspect INJ INJ Suspect INJRTN INJRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DI6 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DI6 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground INJRTN Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DI7 REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM PTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DI7 CHECK THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground INJRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DI8 - DI8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE INJ AND INJRTN CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side INJ INJRTN Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DI9 REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- DI9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Direct Fuel Injection Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side INJ INJRTN
Is the resistance between 1 - 3 ohms?
Yes No For Power Balance Test results indicating a fuel injector concern, INSTALL a new fuel injector as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to DI10.INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM).
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DI10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REfer to Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.