Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AB1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: Diagnose any VPWR circuit concerns before entering this pinpoint test.
Are DTCs P1030, P1031, P1032, P1033, P1034, P1035, P1038, P1039, P103A or P103B present?
Yes No For DTCs P1038, P1039, P103A or P103B, GO to AB6
For all others, GO to AB2RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. - AB2 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VBATT - Pin 5 Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AB3 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector heater indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.
- Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module connector disconnected.
- Fuel Injector Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module Connector, Harness Side FIH - Pin 1 FIH - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AB4 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB4 CHECK THE FIH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FIH - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AB5 REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AB5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FIH - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AB6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VBATT - Pin 5 Ground VPWR - Pin 4 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AB7 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB7 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PWRGND - Pin 3 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AB8 REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB8 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FIHC - Pin 2 FIHC FIHM - Pin 1 FIHM Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AB9 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB9 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FIHC - Pin 2 Ground FIHM - Pin 1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AB10 REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AB10 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FIHC - Pin 2 Ground FIHM - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AB11 - AB11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTOR HEATER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the fuel injector heater control module connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the fuel injector control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater Control module. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.