Test Procedure

2021 Ford Transit-350 XL, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 26 other vehicles, including the 2020 Lincoln Navigator, 2020 Lincoln Nautilus, 2020 Lincoln MKZ, 2020 Lincoln Corsair, and 2020 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. FA1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0071, P0072, P0073 or P0074 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FA2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      AAT AAT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. FA3 CHECK FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      AAT SIGRTN

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

      Yes No
      GO to  FA4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • FA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
      • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground
      SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  FA5.
  4. FA5 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • AAT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle the harness from the sensor to the module.
      • Wiggle the connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
      • Look for sudden changes in the PID value when the harness and connector are wiggled.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA6.
  5. FA6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE AAT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Verify the external temperature of the sensor is at ambient temperature. Refer to the AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR Expected Values chart for the temperature and resistance values.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      AAT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Service Information.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.