Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021TRANSIT-350 XL, 3.5L ENG VIN G, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 510 (ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST DO: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR THROUGH PINPOINT TEST HC: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID))PINPOINT TEST FA: AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSORTEST PROCEDURE
2021 Ford Transit-350 XL, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWD
Test Procedure
2021 Ford Transit-350 XL, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 26 other vehicles, including the 2020 Lincoln Navigator, 2020 Lincoln Nautilus, 2020 Lincoln MKZ, 2020 Lincoln Corsair, and 2020 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- FA1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0071, P0072, P0073 or P0074 present?
Yes No GO to FA2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FA2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side AAT AAT SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FA3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA3 CHECK FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side AAT SIGRTN Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FA4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground SIGRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FA5. - Measure the resistance between:
- FA5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- AAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to FA6. - FA6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE AAT SENSOR NOTE: Verify the external temperature of the sensor is at ambient temperature. Refer to the AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR Expected Values chart for the temperature and resistance values.
- Ignition OFF.
- AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Component Side AAT SIGRTN
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Service Information.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.