Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
- C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341C .
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600 .
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-4 Ground C341C-5 Ground C341C-15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-4 Ground C341C-5 Ground C341C-15 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341C-4 C341C-5 C341C-4 C341C-15 C341C-5 C341C-15
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuits in question. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new tilt or telescopic motor in question. Test the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.