Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test AY: U3003:A2
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Lane Keeping System - System Operation and Component Description . The IPMA module are supplied voltage at all times. The module monitors this voltage and sets a DTC if it falls below a threshold.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition IPMA U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low This continuous memory DTC sets in the IPMA when the IPMA detects the voltage supply circuit has fallen below a set threshold. Possible Sources
- Possible Sources
- High resistance
- Charging system concern
- IPMA
- AY1 RECHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and then repeat the IPMA module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:A2 still present?
Yes GO to AY2 No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - AY2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is any other battery or charging system related DTC set in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (BM) . REFER to: Charging System - 3.3L Duratec-V6/5.0L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Charging System - 3.0L Power Stroke Diesel . No GO to AY3 - AY3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to AY4 No DIAGNOSE the battery. REFER to: Battery . - AY4 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the IPMA connector C242A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C242A-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to AY5 - AY5 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C242A-1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AY7 No REPAIR the circuit. - AY6 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AY7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AY7 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPMA connectors and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.