Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P206A, P206B, P206C, P206D, P21AA, P21AB, P21AF, P21B0, P21CD P2BA8, P2BA9 or U02A2 present?
Yes No For F-150, F-Series Superduty and F-650/F-750 with DTC P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D and P203E, GO to RJ4.
For Transit Connect with DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D or P203E, GO to RJ4.
For DTCs P21CD and U02A2, GO to RJ4.
For all others, GO to RJ2.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RJ2 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
- Check the reductant sample for urea concentration and contamination using the appropriate test equipment, such as the Rotunda Urea Refractometer Central Tools CEN3R201 or equivalent for urea concentration, and the Rotunda Fluiddx Hydrocarbon In DEF And Antifreeze Test 328-480508 or equivalent for contamination. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS , Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst for additional information.
- Visually inspect the reductant quality module, the sensor wiring and the ground connections for the following:
- signs of excessive heat
- damaged wiring harness or connectors
- incorrect harness routing
- incorrect connections
- incorrect ground circuit connections to the frame
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Inspect for radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For F-150, F-Series Superduty and F-650/F-750 with DTCs P21AA, P21AB, P21AF and P21B0, GO to RJ4.
For all others, GO to RJ3. - RJ3 CHECK REDUCTANT FOR PROPER CONCENTRATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DEF_CONC (PER) PID.
Is the DEF sample within 2% of the PID reading?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Remove the DEF tank and drain fluid. Refer to the appropriate Emission Control article. Replace fluid with known good DEF.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RJ4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Quality Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to RJ5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ CAN2+ CAN2- CAN2- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Quality module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.