Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021TRANSIT-350 HD BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 3.5L ENG VIN 8, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 470 (SECM GUIDED ROUTINE)PINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS K: STEERING LOCK CONCERNPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2021 Ford Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD
Possible Causes
2021 Ford Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Incorrect sensor input
- SECM (steering wheel)
- K1: CARRY OUT THE SASM MODULE RESET ROUTINE NOTE: If present in any module, diagnose DTC U3003:16, U3003:1C or U3003:68 before diagnosing DTC C1039:7F, C1039:92 or U3000:49.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SASM Module Reset routine.
- Clear the SECM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine and wait 20 seconds for the SECM to wake up and test the adaptive steering system.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SECM self-test.
- Is the original DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to K2. For all other DTCs, REFER to the SECM DTC Chart.
If no DTCs are present, the concern is not present and the system is operating correctly at this time. - K2: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any SASM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the DTCs present. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. Go to K3. - K3: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all SECM electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No For DTC U2001:92, Go to K5.
For all others, Go to K4.REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - K4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION
- Connect all SECM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to the Steering Column article. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K5: CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION
- Connect all SECM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly. CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSBs, GSB, SSM#2 or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to the Steering Column article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.