Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Tests A: FDIM Touchscreen Hardware Test Routine
The FDIM hardware test helps determine whether the FDIM module hardware is functioning as designed or has an identifiable concern. As each block of tests is completed, the results are provided and directions given for the next step. At the completion of the test, a recommendation is provided where the "SYNC® 3 FDIM replacement IS NOT recommended", "SYNC® 3 FDIM replacement IS recommended" or if the concern is the result of non-warrantable damage. Within the test routine there may be several actions or tests that may have been carried out previously in a different procedure or Pinpoint Test (PPT). However, please follow the directions provided as this test routine specifically checks the operation of the module hardware.
Through the course of this test, the diagnostic may find that an APIM replacement may be the appropriate repair. In this case the APIM Hardware Test is not required.
The tools required for this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) software
- Vehicle Communication Module (VCM)
- A1: CONFIRM THE FDIM TOUCHSCREEN HARDWARE TEST WAS REFERENCED BY THE SERVICE INFORMATION NOTE: This test routine is required to validate whether the FDIM hardware has an identifiable concern.
- You should only be in the FDIM hardware test routine if you were directed here from the service information
- Were you referred here from the service information?
Yes No Go to A3. Go to A2. - A2: DESCRIBE THE REASON FOR ENTERING THE FDIM TOUCHSCREEN HARDWARE TEST
- Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
How did you arrive at this test procedure?* Enter value
What was the symptom or reason for navigating to this test procedure?* Enter value
REFER to the Information and Entertainment System - General Information article.
- Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.
- A3: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Number* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* Enter value
Dealership's P & A Code* Enter value
Go to A4.
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
- A4: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect this test. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
- Carry out the following steps:
- Connect a battery charger and set the charge to the appropriate level based on the battery SOC.
- Apply the parking brake.
- If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P).
- If equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- Disconnect all customer devices from the USB port(s), audio input jack (if equipped), jacks (if equipped) or Secure Digital (SD) slot (if equipped).
- Delete any paired Bluetooth devices from the SYNC® system. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions.
- Connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to A5.
- Carry out the following steps:
- A5: INSPECT THE FDIM TOUCHSCREEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Open and then close the driver door to disable the accessory delay feature. Wait for the FDIM to power down.
- Closely inspect the FDIM touchscreen for any damage to the screen. Minor cracks and more extensive damage can lead to the FDIM touchscreen to not function correctly.
- Are any cracks or other damage to the FDIM touchscreen present?
Yes No Go to A6. Go to A7. - A6: DETERMINE IF THE DAMAGE IS WARRANTABLE NOTE: If a crack or other damage is noted on the FDIM touchscreen, it may need to be replaced and then the customer concern re verified.
- Refer to the Warranty Policy Manual, General Service Bulletin (GSB) and other service publications for warrantable vs. non-warrantable issues related to FDIM.
- Is the damage determined to be warrantable?
Yes No Go to A21. INFORM the customer of the damage present. If requested, INSTALL a new FDIM (this is NOT a Ford paid repair). REFER to the FDIM Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System - General Information article. - A7: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Do the following modules communicate on the network?
- ACM
- APIM
- IPC
- audio DSP module (if equipped)
- DACM-C (if equipped)
- TCU (if equipped)
Yes No Go to A8. Refer to Module Communications Network article to diagnose the network communication concern. - A8: CARRY OUT THE APIM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST NOTE: After the APIM self-test is complete, return to this step.
- Select the button below to carry out the APIM self-test.
- Carry out the APIM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No If service information diagnostics for the APIM DTCs have not been carried out, REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Information and Entertainment System - General Information article
If service information diagnostics for the APIM DTCs have already been carried out prior to entering this test, Go to A9.Go to A9. - A9: CHECK FOR A BLANK SCREEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the FDIM touchscreen.
- Does the FDIM touchscreen power up?
Yes No Go to A10. Go to A12. - A10: CARRY OUT THE RGB PIXEL TEST NOTE: After selecting the RGB Pixel Test Button below, do not attempt to cancel the routine.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.